Virginia DECA prepares emerging leaders and entrepreneurs for careers in marketing, finance, hospitality, and management. 

State Fair



Join us on October 2, 2013 at the Virginia State Fair for DECA/Marketing Day.  This is a unique Marketing field experience covering basic marketing principles with an emphasis and concentration on promotions, target marketing, sales, and customer service.

SOL Objective

In a unique, outside-the-classroom experience for marketing students of all levels. The field experience which compliments numerous SOL competencies, will allow students to examine basic marketing principles at the Commonwealth’s largest outdoor marketing venue. There are nearly 23 program  competencies covered and 12 direct SOL’s correlations aligned through this field experience.


Please submit all competitors for the VA DECA's Team Decision Making Event by September 20th.

All students will work on a role play designated by the Virginia DECA Office.  The event will be announced in September. 

All participants will work on teams.  Each team will be given 10 minutes to prep for the event as well as 10 minutes to present their scenario.  5 additional minutes will be allotted for the judge to ask questions.

All supplies will be provided at the event.   Times will be sent out and posted on the VA DECA website prior to the event.  

Register here for the State Fair Competition on October 2nd,2013.


State Fair 2012 Competition Winners - good luck this year as you contine to Districts, States and ICDC!

Flight A (New Members)

ü 1st – Patrick Henry Ashland  Yancey/Boyd

ü 2nd – Hanover Caroline/Fowler

Flight B (New Members)

ü  1st – South Lakes Kuchipudi/Walter

ü  2nd – Hopewell Haden/Powell

Flight C (New Members)

ü  1st – Atlee Smith/Vehorn

ü  2nd – Lee-Davis Hart/Johnson

Flight D (New Members)

ü  1st – South Lakes Chopivsky/Hughes

ü  2nd Patrick Henry Ashland Inge/Sikkar

Flight E (New Members)

ü  1st Lee-Davis Mulvaney/Rodriquez

ü  2nd –Prince George Walker

Flight F (New Members)

ü 1st -  Patrick Henry Ashland Jones/Whittaker

ü 2nd – Lee-Davis Jenkins/Pursel

Flight G  (Returning Members)

ü  1st – Hopewell Forren/Gibson

ü  2nd – South Lakes Bulger/Wolfe

Flight H (Returning Members)

ü  1st – King William Campbell/Carter

ü  2nd – Hopewell Clark/Iller

Flight I (Returning Members)

ü  1st – Patrick Henry Boone/Riley

ü  2nd Atlee Grau/Curley

Flight J (Returning Members)

ü  1st Kecoughtan Santiago/Seals

ü  2nd Atlee Johnson/Zedaker

Flight K (Returning Members)

ü  1st Atlee Henley/Cooper

ü  2nd Atlee Bowen/Cole

Flight L (Returning Members)

ü  1st – Jefferson Forest Willis/Powell

ü  1st – Hopewell Ogaldez/Taylor

Tie for 1st



 

 
Website Builder